McMinn County, Tennessee has a strategic location for business along I-75 between Knoxville and Chattanooga. It's approximately 430 square miles is perfectly situated in the center of the regional amenities of either metro area, as well as the natural beauty of the foothills of the Smoky Mountains. That location, coupled with vibrant entrepreneurial opportunities, skilled workforce and low cost of living, place McMinn County high on any list for wonderful places to work and live.

Incorporated areas within McMinn County include the City of Athens, Town of Calhoun, Town of Englewood, City of Etowah, and the City of Niota. Athens is the largest incorporated area and a Micropolitan Statistical Area that is part of the larger Chattanooga/Cleveland/Athens Combined Statistical Area.

McMinn County demographics infographic

population chart

For more details about our county, cities and towns, please contact McMinn County Economic Development Authority.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
McMinn County49,01552,26654,55355,256

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,9822,7342,688
5-93,2512,9492,898
10-143,4253,0723,199
15-193,5743,0813,204
20-242,7712,8942,716
25-292,8263,3892,699
30-342,8653,2013,240
35-393,2983,2503,274
40-443,5653,1013,304
45-493,8333,3953,271
50-543,9623,6513,499
55-593,6413,8913,855
60-643,4604,0583,935
65-692,8793,6724,039
70-742,2053,2413,352
75-791,6182,2782,844
80-841,1241,4361,803
85+9871,2601,436
18+40,47144,00944,585
Median Age424446

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Population by Race

McMinn County2021
Total54,553.000
White Alone90.360
Black Alone3.770
American Indian Alone0.450
Asian Alone0.700
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race2.030
Two or More Races2.680
Hispanic Origin4.880
Diversity Index25.800

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Growth Rate

McMinn County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households19,72120,86521,59221,831
Housing Units21,62623,34124,47424,864
Owner Occupied Units15,83016,221
Renter Occupied Units5,7625,610
Vacant Units2,8823,033

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Home Value

McMinn County20212026
Median Home Value$166,493$195,565
Average Home Value$193,868$222,073
<$50,0001,261844
$50,000 - $99,9993,0692,237
$100,000 - $149,9992,5732,189
$150,000 - $199,9993,0683,117
$200,000 - $249,9992,1552,564
$250,000 - $299,9991,4041,936
$300,000 - $399,9991,2821,934
$400,000 - $499,999542826
$500,000 - $749,999360471
$1,000,000 +3832

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later545
2000-20092,892
1990-19994,903
1980-19893,109
1970-19794,327
1960-19692,439
1950-19591,729
1940-19491,332
1939 or Before1,728

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

McMinn County20212026
Median Household$47,252$52,017
Average Household$62,029$69,328
Per Capita$24,574$27,413

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Household Income Base

McMinn County2021
<$15,0002,867
$15,000 - $24,9992,795
$25,000 - $34,9992,381
$35,000 - $49,9993,205
$50,000 - $74,9994,240
$75,000 - $99,9992,144
$100,000 - $149,9992,602
$150,000 - $199,999972
$200,000+386

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,802
In-County Residents14,080
Out-of-County Residents6,346
Drive Alone18,079
Carpooled1,451
Public Transport57
Work at Home811
Less than 5 minutes903
5-9 minutes2,547
10-14 minutes3,679
15-19 minutes2,915
20-24 minutes2,771
25-29 minutes1,406
30-34 minutes2,330
35-39 minutes547
40-44 minutes602
45-59 minutes1,045
60-89 minutes1,038
90+ minutes208
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,946
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt14
Mining15
Utilities145
Construction835
Manufacturing3,387
Wholesale Trade2,059
  
Retail Trade2,258
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers273
Furn & Home Furnish Str38
Electronics & Appl Store9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip190
Food & Beverage Stores503
Health/Pers Care Stores228
Gasoline Stations144
Clothing/Accessory Store110
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music80
General Merchandise Str529
Misc Store Retailers128
Nonstore Retailers26
  
Transportation/Warehouse384
Information201
  
Finance & Insurance594
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn466
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv28
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other100
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing336
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv478
Legal Services75
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt144
Educational Services1,262
HealthCare/Social Assist3,089
Arts/Entertainment/Rec118
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,564
Accommodation144
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,420
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin875
Auto Repair/Maintenance173
Public Administration Emp1,139

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

Educational Attainment (25+)

McMinn County2021
Some High School3,804
Graduated High School12,079
Associates Degree3,309
Bachelor's Degree4,747
Graduate Degree2,341

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,565
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus97
Manufacturing Bus69
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus303
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus66
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus17
Food & Beverage Stores Bus29
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus30
Gasoline Stations Bus19
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus20
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus37
Nonstore Retailers Bus36
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus36
Information Bus29
  
Finance & Insurance Bus105
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus75
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus73
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus89
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus36
Educational Services Bus40
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus148
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus26
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus102
Accommodation Bus19
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus83
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus238
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus46
Public Administration Bus84

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-21

  Back To Top